MN Wing Calendar
Current as of 23 June 2018
Online Form 7a
This calendar is a service for all Minnesota Wing members to enable them to coordinate their participation and resource availability. Proposed events and corrections are to be promptly submitted to the Wing Vice Commander at cv@mncap.org on MN Wing Form 7A.

REPETITIVE MEETINGS

1st Mon 1900 Wing Staff/Safety Meeting Wing CC
2nd Mon 1900 Wing Finance Meeting Wing CC
2nd Tue Gen E.F. Rawlings AFA Chapter Meeting Lt Col. Janelle Gates
3rd Sat 0930 108 Task Force, SAR Reimbursements Lt Col Bill Rutten
     
June 2018
22-24 Fri-Sun MN Special Olympic Summer Games @ University St Thomas Lt Bob Sundheim
24 Sun SCCS Fly-in Pancake Breakfast and Car Show @ St Cloud Airport (KSTC) B. Ziwicki/ LtC Shawn Warneke
30 Sat Destination: Dayton - Fundraiser #3 @ Cub Foods West St Paul Will Craig
July 2018
1 Sun Cub Foods Bagging Fundraiser @ Cub Foods 17756 Kenwood Trail, Lakeville Stan Ancheta
1 Sun Dedication of St Peter Veteran's Memorial @ Minnesota Square Park, Hiway 169, St Peter, MN Capt John Reed
4 Wed Forest Lake 4th of July Parade @ City of Forest Lake Ryan Kenny
4 Wed City of Blaine 4th of July Fireworks @ City of Blaine David Mansheffer
4 Wed Crosby July 4 Parade @ Crosby, MN Lt Tim Richardson
4 Wed Brainerd July 4 Celebration @ Brainerd, MN Lt Carole Paschelke
4 Wed 4th July Parade/Fireworks @ Delano MN Bob Sundheim
4 Wed Blooming Prairie Old Fashion 4th of July Parade @ Blooming Prairie High School 1LT Ryan Heydon
6-7 Fri-Sat Unit Based Exercise @ Crow Wing Composite Squadron HQ Maj Jake Heffron
7 Sat Destination: Dayton Fundraiser #4 @ Cub Foods West St Paul Will Craig
11 Wed Aircraft Tour for Minneapolis School Group @ Wing HQ Hangar Capt Randall Knox
13 Fri Wounded Warrior Baseball Exhibition @ Mills Field, Brainerd, MN Capt Cindy McCarthy
14 Sat First Aid/CPR @ Hutchinson Squadron Capt Heisel, Andrew
14-15 Sat-Sun Wings of the North Air Expo @ Flying Cloud AIrport, Eden Prairie, MN 1Lt Pete White
15-17 Sun-Tue Barnstormers Tour at BRD @ Brainerd Regional Airport Maj Beth Pfingsten
19-28 Thu-Sat 2018 Encampment @ Camp Ripley Ellen Browning
23 Jul-6 Aug Crow Wing County Fair Monster Ear Booth @ Crow Wing County Fairgrounds Capt Cindy McCarthy
27-29 Fri-Sun Northern Minnesota Swap Meet & Car Show @ Grand Rapids MN Lieutenant Christie Peterson
August 2018
4 Sat Minot Air Show Thunderbirds @ Minot Air Force Base, ND Capt Lois Kriegh
4 Sat Destination: Dayton - Fundraiser #5 @ Cub Foods West St Paul Will Craig
5 Sun Tall Timber Days Parade @ Grand Rapids Christie Peterson
7 Tue Crookston's Night to Unite @ Crookston's Central Park Capt. Lois Kriegh
8-11 Wed-Sat BELTRAMI COUNTY FAIR RECRUITING @ BELTRAMI COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS 1st Lt Patti Schrader
9-12 Thu-Sun Museum of the US Air Force field trip @ Dayton, OH Will Craig
15 Wed Beyond The Yellow Ribbon @ Bede Hall UMC Crookston, MN Capt. Lois Kriegh
23-26 Thu-Sun MN WING Ground Team Academy @ Camp Ripley Lt. Col. Joel Stepanek
25 Sat Midterm Cadet Staff Training @ Anoka Squadron Building Mary Albright
September 2018
8 Sat Hangar Dance - Parking Assistance @ Fleming Field, SGS Will Craig
October 2018
6 Sat Anoka Cadet Testing & Advancement @ Squadron Building Mary Albright
17-21 Wed-Sun Minnesota Leadership Academy @ Camp Ripley Maj Blane Pierson
November 2018
3 Sat Anoka Cadet Advancement & Testing Session @ Anoka Squadron Building Mary Albright
     
For Reports Due, see Reports Page